039030 - EO Technics Co., Ltd.

039030 Summary
Semiconductors
Stock Price & Overview
₩443,000 +25,000 (+5.98%) Close · Sep 4, 2026 KST
KOSDAQ | ₩KRW | Close: ₩443,000  ≈ US$316  ·  Market cap ₩5.5tn (≈ $3.9bn)

EO Technics: AI Packaging Momentum Still Faces A ₩5.1tn Test

Summary

  • EO Technics Co., Ltd. is capturing stronger demand for laser tools used in advanced semiconductor packaging, including high-bandwidth memory production.
  • First-half revenue reached ₩242.9bn and operating income reached ₩68.9bn, both well above the comparable 2025 period by a wide margin.
  • The company's market capitalisation was ₩5.1 trillion at Thursday's close, a demanding scale even after the sharp first-half earnings growth.
  • I would watch quarterly operating profit and receivables because packaging demand is visible, while the valuation still assumes a durable equipment cycle.

Second-quarter operating income reached ₩39.1bn on ₩127.8bn of revenue. EO Technics Co., Ltd. (KRX:039030) produced its strongest quarter in the eight-quarter record shown on the company page. The result supports the advanced-packaging thesis. It also raises the standard for every quarter that follows.

My view is that the earnings recovery is real. Customers are spending on precision laser steps used in semiconductor packaging. High-bandwidth memory, or HBM, provides a credible demand driver. Yet a ₩5.1tn market value already prices EO Technics as a major beneficiary, not an overlooked supplier.

Two Strong Quarters Turned Recovery Into Evidence

EO Technics entered 2026 with momentum. First-quarter revenue was ₩115.1bn, up from ₩84.8bn one year earlier. Operating income more than doubled to ₩29.8bn.

The second quarter accelerated. Revenue increased to ₩127.8bn from ₩94.3bn. Operating income rose to ₩39.1bn from ₩25.8bn.

First-half revenue therefore reached ₩242.9bn. The prior-year half produced ₩179.1bn. First-half operating income increased to ₩68.9bn from ₩40.3bn.

The improvement wasn't limited to volume. Second-quarter gross profit was ₩52.8bn. It had been ₩37.7bn one year earlier. Selling, general and administrative expense rose much more slowly to ₩13.7bn.

That operating leverage is what investors want from semiconductor equipment. A supplier carries engineering and support costs before demand arrives. When customer orders improve, extra gross profit can move quickly through operating income.

Net income also strengthened. It reached ₩31.2bn in the first quarter and ₩37.0bn in the second. The comparable quarters of 2025 produced ₩14.5bn and only ₩2.8bn.

The first-half figure of ₩68.2bn already exceeds full-year 2025 net income of ₩57.6bn. This comparison shows the force of the current cycle. It isn't a forecast for the full year because equipment acceptance can shift revenue between quarters.

Advanced Packaging Gives The Lasers A Structural Role

EO Technics builds laser equipment used to mark, drill and cut semiconductor packages and circuit boards. These aren't general factory lasers. They perform precise steps after chips are fabricated.

Advanced memory packaging makes those steps more demanding. HBM stacks multiple memory dies for use beside artificial-intelligence accelerators. More layers and tighter tolerances can increase the value of accurate cutting and drilling.

This positioning matters because it links EO Technics to the back end of the AI supply chain. Investors often focus on fabrication equipment. Packaging can become a separate bottleneck when memory makers raise HBM output.

The available figures don't disclose HBM-related revenue. They also don't identify customer orders by product. I therefore won't assign a revenue percentage to AI packaging.

The earnings pattern still fits the thesis. Revenue weakened after reaching ₩447.2bn in 2022. It fell to ₩316.3bn in 2023 and stayed near ₩320.9bn in 2024. Recovery began in 2025, when revenue reached ₩380.9bn.

Operating income shows an even sharper cycle. It was ₩92.8bn in 2022, then fell to about ₩31bn in each of the next two years. It recovered to ₩80.8bn in 2025.

First-half 2026 has now delivered most of that latest annual operating profit. The data support a stronger equipment cycle. They don't tell us how long customer spending will remain elevated.

A Cash-Rich Balance Sheet Reduces Cycle Risk

EO Technics had ₩233.1bn of cash at the end of June. Total liabilities were ₩83.2bn. Equity stood at ₩748.2bn.

This structure gives the company resilience if equipment orders slow. It doesn't need heavy balance-sheet leverage to fund research, inventory or customer support. That is valuable in a cyclical industry.

Inventory was also controlled. It stood at ₩117.8bn in the second quarter. The figure was ₩119.0bn one year earlier and ₩115.3bn at the end of 2025.

Stable inventory alongside higher revenue is encouraging. It suggests the company hasn't needed a large speculative build to deliver growth. Semiconductor equipment can still accumulate unfinished machines if customer acceptance slows, so the next quarters matter.

Receivables moved in the opposite direction. They rose to ₩109.7bn from ₩86.3bn in the first quarter. The year-end figure was ₩87.9bn.

The increase may simply reflect stronger second-quarter shipments. It may also delay cash collection. The context doesn't provide payment schedules, so investors should compare receivables and cash flow after the quarter closes.

Operating cash flow was ₩26.8bn in the first quarter but only ₩5.0bn in the second. The six-month total remained positive. It did not keep pace with ₩68.2bn of net income.

Capital expenditure was modest by comparison. Purchases of property, plant and equipment were ₩11.0bn in the first quarter. They fell to ₩2.9bn in the second.

₩5.1tn Requires More Than One Exceptional Half

The company's market capitalisation was ₩5.1 trillion at Thursday's close. The shares finished September 3 at ₩418,000. Their annual trading range is ₩196,900 to ₩612,000.

Latest annual net income was ₩57.6bn. The market value is nearly 89 times that result. This is a backward-looking comparison, and the first half shows why it may overstate the current earnings multiple.

Using half-year earnings as if they repeat would create another problem. Equipment revenue is not always even. Customer acceptance and product mix can make one quarter unusually profitable.

The valuation therefore rests on duration. Investors appear to expect advanced-packaging investment to stay high and EO Technics to retain strong operating leverage. Both assumptions can be reasonable without being certain.

The balance sheet offers some support. Net cash reduces financial risk and adds value outside the operating business. It cannot explain most of the gap between ₩748.2bn of equity and a ₩5.1tn market value.

The share-price range shows sensitivity to expectations. The high is far above the current close, while the low is less than half of it. That volatility fits a company whose earnings depend on a capital-equipment cycle.

Customer Spending And Acceptance Timing Remain The Main Risks

The strongest risk is a pause in memory investment. HBM capacity may have a structural growth case, but customers can still order equipment in waves. A few delayed tools can move quarterly revenue.

Customer concentration may increase that effect. The profile points to Korean memory manufacturers and their packaging subcontractors. The supplied data don't quantify customer shares, so the degree of concentration is unknown.

Technology is another risk. Laser steps must keep meeting tighter process requirements. A competing method or supplier can reduce the value of EO Technics' installed expertise.

Margins may also normalize. Second-quarter operating income equaled about 31% of revenue. That level benefited from strong gross profit and controlled operating expense. A less favorable tool mix could lower the result even if revenue remains healthy.

Cash conversion needs confirmation. Receivables increased in the second quarter, while operating cash flow declined. There is no balance-sheet stress, but a widening gap would weaken the quality of the earnings recovery.

Valuation makes each risk more consequential. Nearly 89 times latest annual earnings leaves little room for an ordinary downcycle. The better first half reduces that historical multiple, but it doesn't remove cyclical exposure.

The next two figures should decide the argument. Quarterly operating income must remain closer to the strong 2026 level than the 2023-2024 trough. Receivables also need to convert into operating cash.

EO Technics has already delivered the first proof. Revenue growth now carries strong profit growth, and inventory remains controlled. The missing proof is endurance. A second strong half with better cash conversion would show that advanced packaging supports more than a short equipment rebound.

Written with AI assistance from Korean-language sources and checked against the filing or article it rests on. kstock does not issue buy, sell or hold ratings and this is not investment advice.

One Korean filing a day, in English.

kstock reads DART every morning and writes up what moved — the contract, the buyback, the number that does not add up. The daily post and a Saturday roundup, by email.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Sent by Substack · Privacy

039030

Price
₩443,000
Change
+5.98%
Market cap
₩5.5tn
Prev. close
₩418,000
039030 SummaryCompare to Peers