SK Inc. (KRX:034730) reported ₩29.01tn of net income in the first half of 2026. Its entire market capitalisation at the August 27 close of ₩556,000, across 72,502,703 shares, is ₩40.31tn.
Six months of reported earnings equal roughly three-quarters of what the whole company is worth. Either this is the cheapest large listed company in the world or the number needs unpacking.
It needs unpacking, twice.
SK Inc. consolidates SK Innovation, SK Telecom, SK Siltron and other subsidiaries without owning all of any of them. Consolidated net income therefore includes profits belonging to those subsidiaries' minority shareholders, and the summary financials do not split it.
You can approximate the split from the balance sheet. Retained earnings went from ₩13,011.4bn at December 31 to ₩22,044.1bn at June 30, an increase of ₩9,032.7bn. Dividends paid across the half were ₩1,130.3bn.
Add those together and roughly ₩10.2tn of the ₩29.01tn flowed into SK Inc.'s own retained earnings. That leaves something near ₩18.8tn, about two-thirds, accruing to minorities.
This is an estimate rather than a disclosed figure, because retained earnings can move for other reasons and the half-year report's statement of changes in equity gives the exact answer. But the order of magnitude is unmistakable: for every three won of headline profit, roughly one belongs to a shareholder of SK Inc.
Annualise ₩10.2tn and the attributable figure is around ₩20tn against a ₩40.31tn market capitalisation. Still remarkably cheap, and no longer absurd.
Now look at where the profit comes from, because it is not from running businesses.
First-half operating income was ₩8,514.4bn. Finance income was ₩4,994.5bn and finance costs ₩7,998.0bn, so net finance costs of about ₩3,003.5bn.
Operating income less net finance costs gives roughly ₩5,510.9bn. Reported pretax income was ₩32,823.5bn.
So ₩27.31tn of pretax income, 83.2% of the total, came from a line that is neither operating nor financial. At a holding company that line is the equity-accounted share of affiliates' profits.
For SK Inc. the chain runs a long way. It holds a stake in SK Square, and SK Square holds roughly 20% of SK hynix, which is in the middle of the most extraordinary memory cycle on record. SK Square itself reported ₩27.05tn of net income in the first half, almost all of it equity-accounted hynix profit.
So SK Inc. is booking its share of SK Square's share of SK hynix's earnings. Two levels of equity accounting, each diluting the claim, before it reaches an SK Inc. shareholder. Add the third layer of non-controlling interests inside SK Inc.'s own subsidiaries and the distance between the ₩29.01tn headline and what a shareholder owns is considerable.
Which makes the operating line worth its own attention, because until recently it was going the wrong way.
Operating income: ₩8,004.7bn in FY2022, ₩4,788.5bn in FY2023, ₩2,396.0bn in FY2024, ₩1,818.5bn in FY2025. Down 77% in three years, on revenue that fell from ₩134.55tn to ₩122.70tn. The consolidated operating margin went from 5.95% to 1.48%.
Then the first half of 2026 produced ₩8,514.4bn, which is 4.7 times all of FY2025, on revenue of ₩78.88tn against ₩61.37tn a year earlier. The second-quarter operating margin was 11.49% against 0.66% in the same quarter of 2025.
That is a genuine inflection in the operating businesses, and it is separate from the hynix story. Refining margins, wafer demand at SK Siltron and the group's restructuring of its energy affiliates are the plausible drivers, and the segment note in the half-year report would apportion it.
Total equity was ₩117.78tn at June 30, up from ₩85.69tn at December 31. Against a ₩40.31tn market capitalisation, the shares trade at 0.342 times book.
That is the steepest holding company discount among the Korean names I have looked at. SK Square trades around 0.56 times the market value of its hynix stake. Samsung C&T trades at 0.54 times book. Samsung Life at 0.42 times.
The consolidated equity figure includes non-controlling interests, so the discount to the parent's share of book is smaller than 0.342 suggests. It is still large.
Four reasons stack up here, and they compound in a way they do not at a single-layer holding company.
The layering itself. Each level of ownership between a shareholder and SK hynix's earnings adds a discount, and SK Inc. has more layers than anyone. A won of hynix profit passes through SK Square's minority discount, then SK Inc.'s, before reaching the market.
The control premium is not for sale. These stakes exist to give the Chey family control of the SK group. They will not be monetised, so their market value is information rather than a claim.
Debt. Total liabilities were ₩127.10tn at June 30 against ₩117.78tn of equity. Finance costs ran ₩7,998.0bn in six months against ₩4,994.5bn of finance income. This is a leveraged structure, and leverage against affiliate stakes is fine while they appreciate.
And the operating businesses were, until six months ago, deteriorating. A holding company whose consolidated operations earn a 1.48% margin is not one the market pays up for.
The statement of changes in equity in the third-quarter report, which gives the exact split of net income between controlling and non-controlling interests. That single table converts the estimate in this piece into a number, and it is the number that determines the real earnings multiple.
The second marker is the operating margin. The second quarter delivered 11.49% after two years in the low single digits. If that holds through the second half, SK Inc. stops being purely a diluted claim on the memory cycle and becomes a company with an operating business worth something on its own. If it reverts toward 2%, the ₩27.31tn arriving from below the operating line is the entire investment case, and it will disappear as fast as it came when the memory cycle turns.
kstock reads DART every morning and writes up what moved — the contract, the buyback, the number that does not add up. The daily post and a Saturday roundup, by email.